Got questions? Phone: +1 956-423-2427 | Email: [email protected]

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: [04/19/2024]
Updated: [04/19/2024]
At Sort-Rite International, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers worldwide. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and protection of your personal data. As we operate globally, we adhere to various international standards, including GDPR for our European customers and CCPA for those in California.
Rest assured that your privacy is safeguarded with the utmost care.

Tables of Content

  1. Privacy Policy
    1. Information Collection
    2. Usage of Information
    3. Information Sharing
    4. User Rights
    5. Data Security
    6. Policy Updates
  2. CCPA Privacy Policy
    1. Information Collection
    2. Usage of Information
    3. Rights of California Residents
    4. Data Sharing and Security
    5. Exercising Your Rights
  3. GPDR Privacy Policy
    1. Information Collection
    2. Usage of Information
  4. How to Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Information Collection

At Sort-Rite International, we gather specific types of personal data to ensure we can provide the best service to you and improve your user experience.
This includes:
  • Personal Identification Information: We collect your full name, phone number, and email address. This data is gathered when you fill out forms on our website, communicate with our customer service, or participate in our promotions.
  • Customer Interactions: We maintain records of your interactions with us to improve our services and understand your needs better. This includes details from your inquiries and feedback, which help us tailor our responses and update our services.
Our data collection is driven by our commitment to cater to your requests & to keep you informed about new products and services that might interest you.

Usage of Information

The personal information we collect is integral to the operation of our business and allows us to provide you with high-quality service and timely updates.Here's how we use your data:
  • Customer Service: Your information helps us respond more effectively to your service requests and support needs. Whether it's troubleshooting a product issue or providing personalized assistance, your data enables us to serve you better.
  • Marketing Communications: We use your contact details to send you information about new products, special offers, and updates. Our marketing efforts are designed to keep you informed about the latest developments and opportunities available from Sort-Rite.

Information Sharing

Sort-Rite International values your privacy, which is why we handle your personal information with the utmost care and transparency.  Our sharing of information is strictly limited and purposeful:
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to understand better how our website is used by visitors. This helps us optimize the user experience and enhance our website's functionality. Google Analytics collects data on website interactions through your browser in anonymized form, which does not identify individual users.
  • No Third-Party Sharing: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
Our commitment to protecting your privacy means we are cautious and considerate about how and with whom we share data.

User Rights

At Sort-Rite International, we believe in empowering you to control your personal information. You have several rights under data protection laws, which include:
  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time.
  • Correction: If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct or update it.
  • Deletion: You can ask us to delete or remove personal information when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.
    You can exercise these rights by contacting us via email at [email protected].

Data Security

Sort-Rite International prioritizes the security of your personal data. We implement a comprehensive array of security measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, and destruction of your information. These measures include:
  • Administrative Safeguards: We adopt policies and procedures that ensure the safe handling of your personal data. Regular training on data protection is provided to our employees to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your information.
  • Technical Safeguards: We use advanced technology to secure our network infrastructure. This includes encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer (SSL) technology to protect information as it is transmitted over the internet.
  • Physical Safeguards: Our physical facilities are secured against unauthorized access. We ensure that physical access to our data storage areas is strictly controlled and monitored.

Policy Updates

We are committed to continuously enhancing our privacy practices. This privacy policy may be updated to reflect new legal requirements or changes in our privacy management practices.
When we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you by email and update the policy's publication date on our website. This ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
We encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

CCPA Privacy Policy

Sort-Rite International values the privacy of our customers, including compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).
This section addresses the rights of California residents & explains how these rights can be exercised regarding the personal information held by Sort-Rite.

Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of personal information:
  • Identifiers: This includes your first and last name, phone number, and email address.
  • Commercial Information: Details of products or services purchased, or considered, as well as other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Usage of Information

The personal information collected is used for:
  • Identifiers: This includes your first and last name, phone number, and email address.
  • Customer Service: To provide tailored customer support and efficiently address service requests.

Rights of California Residents

California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information under CCPA:
  • Right to Know: You can request disclosure of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Right to Delete: You may request the deletion of your personal information from our records.
  • Right to Correct: You have the right to correct inaccurate personal information.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: Exercising your CCPA rights will not result in discriminatory treatment by Sort-Rite.

Data Sharing and Security

We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage to enhance user experience. No personal information is sold to third parties.
Our data protection measures include robust administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access or misuse.

Exercising Your Rights

California residents can exercise their CCPA rights by contacting us via [email protected]..
Requests for access, deletion, or correction can be made, and we will respond within the timeframe required by law.

GDPR Privacy Policy

Sort-Rite International serves a global customer base, extending beyond the United States to every corner of the world.  Our commitment to protecting personal data aligns with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which we rigorously follow to ensure data privacy for our customers in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA).
This policy reflects our dedication to maintaining high standards of privacy and data protection globally.

Information Collection

  • Identifiers: We collect your first and last name, phone number, and email address. This information is typically gathered when you engage with our services, make inquiries, or participate in promotions.
  • Transactional Information: Details about your interactions with us regarding products or services purchased or considered. This includes purchase history and service usage details.

Usage of Information

We process your personal data for several important purposes:
  • Customer Support: Providing you with responsive and personalized service, addressing any inquiries or issues you may have efficiently.
  • Marketing Communications: Using your contact information to send you updates and promotional materials that may interest you, enhancing your experience with our products and services.
  • Operational Improvement: Analyzing user data to improve our website functionalities and service offerings, ensuring that we meet our customers' needs effectively.
These activities are integral to providing you with a seamless experience and are conducted with the utmost respect for your privacy rights.

How to Contact Us

For any questions, concerns, or requests related to your privacy and the data we hold, you are encouraged to contact us.  Reach out via email at [email protected].
This email is monitored regularly, and we strive to respond to all inquiries promptly. Our dedicated team is ready to assist you and ensure your concerns are addressed.